THE FRANCHISE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH AFRICA IS THE ONLY RECOGNISED REPRESENTATIVE BODY FOR THE FRANCHISE INDUSTRY IN SOUTH AFRICA WHICH GENERATES ALMOST 12.5% OF GDP


PAST AWARD WINNERS

Below you will find all the Category Winners to date.

Franchisor - Leading Developer of Emerging Entrepreneurs

Year Company
1993 KFC
1994 Poolside Products
1995 Mr Rooster’s Group
1996 GlowGetters
1997 GlowGetters
1998 Multiserv
1999 Nizams
2000 GlowGetters
2001 Butterfield
2002 Skonkwane
2003 Butterfield
2004 Butterfield
2005 Butterfield
2006 Hot Dog Cafe
2007 Hot Dog Cafe
2008 Date of Awards was moved to 2009
2009 Captain DoRego’s
2010 Hot Dog Cafe
2011 The Coffee Stop
2012 No awards
2013 No awards
2014 Hot Dog Café
2015 Hot Dog Café

Brand Builder of the Year

Year Company
1992 Kardicor
1993 Steers
1994 First National Bank
1995 Nando’s Chickenland
1996 Futurekids
1997 Debonair’s Pizza
1998 BP Express
1999 Debonair’s Pizza
2000 Something Fishy
2001 Vodashop
2002 Scooters Pizza
2003 Mugg & Bean
2004 Wimpy
2005 Scooters Pizza
2006 King Pie
2007 Scooter’s Pizza
2008 Date of Awards was moved to 2009
2009 Vodacom 4U
2010 Ola Milky Lane
2011 Scooters
2012 No awards
2013 No awards
2014 Car Service City
2015 King Pie

Newcomer Franchisor of the Year

Year Company
1991 Pest Control
1992 Rug Doctor Pro
1993 The Drain Surgeon
1994 Coverall of SA
1995 Peter News Agency
1996 GlowGetters
1997 Furniture Factory Warehouse
1998 Multiserv
1999 Butterfield
2000 Mugg & Bean
2001 Scooters Pizza
2002 Fontana Famous Roastery
2003 Hot Dog Café
2004 NWJ
2005 Sasol
2006 Vodacom 4 U
2007 Roman’s Pizza
2008 Date of Awards was moved to 2009
2009 Placécol
2010 Doctor’s TV Ads
2011 The Coffee Stop
2012 No awards
2013 No awards
2014 Pick 'n Pay Express
2015 Midek Paint Direct

Franchisee of the Year

Year Company
1990 Wimpy , Harrismith
1991 Steers, Springs
1992 Midas, Witbank
1993 Milky Lane, Eastgate
1994 Academy of Learning, Boksburg
1995 Coverall, Sandton
1996 Academy of Learning, Pietersburg
1997 GlowGetters, Rivonia
1998 Speedheat, George
1999 Something Fishy, Witbank
2000 Speedheat, George
2001 Master Maths, Athlone
2002 Mochachos, Sun City
2003 Mugg & Bean, Canal Walk
2004 Vodashop, Menlyn Park, Pretoria
2005 Ocean Basket, Montecasino
2006 Woolworths, Tzaneen
2007 Dulce Cafe, Somerset West
2008 Date of Awards was moved to 2009
2009 Captain DoRego’s
2010 Captain DoRego’s
2011 Tina Cowley
2012 No awards
2013 No awards
2014 Kalai Moodley, Perfect 10, Ballito, KZN
2015 Mike's Kitchen – Springs

Franchisor of the Year

Year Company
1990 KFC
1991 Mike’s Kitchen
1992 Academy of Learning
1993 Steers
1994 Steers
1995 Wimpy
1996 7 Eleven
1997 O’Hagan’s
1998 Debonairs Pizza
1999 Spec Savers
2000 Debonair’s Pizza
2001 PostNet
2002 Wimpy
2003 Re/Max
2004 Vodashop
2005 Butterfield
2006 King Pie
2007 King Pie
2008 Date of Awards was moved to 2009
2009 Pick n Pay
2010 Maxi’s
2011 Dorego’s
2012 No awards
2013 No awards
2014 Silverline Group
2015 OBC Chicken and Meat

Franchise Personality of the Year (Now Hall of Fame)

Year Personality
1995 Eric Parker
1996 Bendeta Gordon
1997 Ivor Benn
1998 Noel O’Connor
1999 Freek Potgieter
2000 Brenda Macqueen
2001 Christo Calitz
2002 None
2003 None
2004 None
2005 Kobus Oosthuizen
2006 None
2007 Craig Mckenzie
2008 Date of Awards was moved to 2009
2009 Derek Smith
2010 Claus Kuhl
2011 Eugene Honey Bowman Gilfillan
2012 No awards
2013 No awards
2014 Carlo Conzaga, Taste Holdings
2015 Raymond Ackerman

FIELD SERVICE Consultant of the Year

Year Name
2014 Gilbert Mpofu, Mike's Kitchen
2015 Macayne Latchmanna

Job Creator of the Year

Year Name
2015 Car Service City

This website enjoys copyright under the Berne Convention. In terms of the Copyright Act, No. 98 of 1978, no part of this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording or by any information storage and retrieval system, without permission in writing from the proprietor.